PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

The purpose of this confidentiality charter (the "Charter") is to describe the conditions under which the company EAST-WEST DISTRIBUTION, a simplified Joint Stock company with a single shareholder, SIRET number 39087709000048, intra-community VAT FR28390877090, whose head office is located 8 RUE DES VIEILLES GRANGES 78410 AUBERGENVILLE (hereafter "East West Distribution"), collects, stores and uses the personal data of consumers contacting AYAM™ about its products.

 

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

The personal data we collect from you is processed for the following purposes:

  • To offer you the sending of a newsletter about the brand's news;
  • To answer your questions and complaints about the products;
  • To follow up on complaints for a continuous improvement.

 

COLLECTED DATA

When you contact us as a Consumer, we collect the following data:

  • For the sending of newsletters: Last name, First name, E-mail address.
  • For the consumer service:
    • Surname, First name
    • Type of contact used (phone, email, contact form)
    • Transcript of exchanges.

 

RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

The consumer service and, where appropriate, the marketing department. All the above-mentioned staff members are bound by obligations of discretion and confidentiality.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EU

Your data may be transferred outside the European Union and in particular to AYAM's parent company, whose head office is located in Sinapore (Denis Group).

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data transferred outside the European Union. These transfers are governed contractually by the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission between our companies and Denis Group.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

Data that allow the proof of a right or contract to established must be kept in order to comply with a legal obligation; therefore, they will kept for the period provided for by the law in force. The data that we only retain in this context are stored in separate archive databases to which access in strictly limited.

Subject to this reservation, your personal information will not be kept beyond the time strictly necessary for the study, analysis and follow-up of your request or complaint.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have the right to access, rectify, update when they are inaccurate or incomplete, and delete data concerning you when they are no longer necessary for the conclusion, management and performance of your contract, except when they are essetial for the establishment, exercise adn defence of legal rights. You can exercise your rights by sending an email with a copy of your identity document to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will deal with your request as soon as possible and undertake to provide you at your request with full information concerning the personal data we keep about you. Where appropriate, we undertake to keep you informed of any action taken by us in order to respond to your request for rectification, erasure or blocking.

In any event, we will do our best to answer your questions concerning the processing of your personal data. You may, if you wish, file a complaint with the CNIL according to the procedures indicated on its website (https://www.cnil.fr).

 

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION

At any time, you have the possibility to object to the processing of your sensitive personal data by informing us of your wish by email.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented appropriate organizational, technical and adminstrative measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure.

We strive to protect your personal data taking into account the sensitivity of the information involved and the potential risks involved in a data breach. We implement all useful means to guarantee the confidentiality, integirty, availability and resilience of your data, we ensure that we store your data in information systems offering an appropriate level of security, access to which is protected, restricted and recorded, and we conclude strict confidentiality agreements with all persons involved in the processing of data on our behalf.